You selected Barbus salmo Pfeffer, 1896. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Barbus kerstenii Peters, 1868 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus kerstenii Peters, 1868
Synonyms:
Barbus akeleyi Hubbs, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus akeleyi Hubbs, 1918
Barbus kerstenii kerstenii Peters, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus kerstenii kerstenii Peters, 1868
Barbus loveridgii (non Boulenger, 1916) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus loveridgii (non Boulenger, 1916)
Barbus lumiensis Boulenger, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus lumiensis Boulenger, 1903
Barbus minchinii Boulenger, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus minchinii Boulenger, 1906
Barbus mohasicus (non Pappenheim & Boulenger, 1914) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus mohasicus (non Pappenheim & Boulenger, 1914)
Barbus nigrolinea Pfeffer, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus nigrolinea Pfeffer, 1889
Barbus rufua (non Pappenheim & Boulenger, 1914) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus rufua (non Pappenheim & Boulenger, 1914)
Barbus salmo Pfeffer, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus salmo Pfeffer, 1896
Barbus serrifer (non Boulenger, 1900) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Barbus serrifer (non Boulenger, 1900)
Barbus zanzibaricus paucior Hilgendorf, 1905 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus zanzibaricus paucior Hilgendorf, 1905
Labeobarbus kerstenii (Peters, 1868) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labeobarbus kerstenii (Peters, 1868)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rooikol-ghieliemientjie Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmicka panganinská Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Parmicka rudoskvrnná Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kersten's barb English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kersten's barb English Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redspot barb English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redspot barb English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redspot barb English Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redspot barb English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punatäpläbarbi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅點魮 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红点魮 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鮭形魮 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鲑形魮 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matemba Nyanja Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agahuza Other Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikinanga Other Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Imisege Other Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inkwekwe Other Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isharangati Other Rwanda Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Barbus
Distribution: Africa: Cunene, Okavango, upper Zambezi, tributaries of the lower Zambezi and the Save-Runde systems (Ref. 7248). Also widespread in central and East Africa to the Lake Victoria basin (Ref. 7248), including Lake Tanganyika (Ref. 2801) and Lake Kivu (Ref. 2801).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11379
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1312ef5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201