You selected Brachypetersius gabonensis Poll, 1967. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Phenacogrammus gabonensis (Poll, 1967) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phenacogrammus gabonensis (Poll, 1967)
Synonyms:
Brachypetersius gabonensis Poll, 1967 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypetersius gabonensis Poll, 1967
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Alestidae
Genus Phenacogrammus
Distribution: Africa: Gabon.
Additional data: Needs another reference.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11121
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2116d464-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201