You selected Clupea africana Bloch, 1795. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ilisha africana (Bloch, 1795) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ilisha africana (Bloch, 1795)
Synonyms:
Clupanodon africanus (Bloch, 1795) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupanodon africanus (Bloch, 1795)
Clupea africana Bloch, 1795 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea africana Bloch, 1795
Ilisha dolloi (Boulenger, 1902) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilisha dolloi (Boulenger, 1902)
Ilisha melanota Derscheid, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilisha melanota Derscheid, 1924
Pellona africana (Bloch, 1795) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pellona africana (Bloch, 1795)
Pellona gabonica Duméril, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pellona gabonica Duméril, 1861
Pellona iserti Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pellona iserti Valenciennes, 1847
Pristigaster dolloi Boulenger, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pristigaster dolloi Boulenger, 1902
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kanfla Akan Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tamtemire Akan Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Péténana juabá Avikam Côte d'Ivoire Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iliša africká Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sledovka africká Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vestafrikansk ilisha-sild Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vestafrikansk stamsild Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Westafrikaanse ilisha Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
African ilisha English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Herring English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardine of estuaries English Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
West African ilisha English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
West African ilisha English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kafla Ewe Togo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanfla Ewe Ghana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aflema Fon GBE Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaflan Fon GBE Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kpankpadè Fon GBE Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aflema French Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose rasoir French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose rasoir French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ilisha africain French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rasoir French Togo Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanflanvi Gen-Gbe Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Westafrikanische Ilisha German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ilissa africana Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lati Krio Sierra Leone Click here to show the literature
 reference
西非鰳 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
西非鳓 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbèrè Nkomi Gabon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nafran Nzema Côte d'Ivoire Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tialimaro Other Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ilisza afrykanska Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Capasseca Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Capasseca Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Capasseca Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Capasseca Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fanhico Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fanhico Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ilisa Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scrumbie africana Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardineta africana Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardineta africana Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lati Susu Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Afrikansk buksill Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bonga Unknown Nigeria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lala Unknown Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lati Unknown Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nafran Unknown Côte d'Ivoire Click here to show the literature
 reference
Litchiendjilà Vili Congo Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rimbal Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rimbol Wolof Senegal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Clupeiformes
Family Pristigasteridae
Genus Ilisha
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: northern Senegal south to Baie de Saint-Bras, Angola.
Additional data: In Norman 1923.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1625
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21169148-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201