Accepted scientific name:
Salmo ciscaucasicus Dorofeeva, 1967 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo ciscaucasicus Dorofeeva, 1967
Synonyms:
Salmo trutta ciscaucasicus Dorofeyeva, 1967 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo trutta ciscaucasicus Dorofeyeva, 1967
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Distribution: Eurasia: Coastal zone of western Caspian Sea, drainages from northern Azerbaijan to Volga and Ural. Terek is the main spawning river. Status of threat: least concern.
Additional data: Author spelling follows Eschmeyer (Ref. 83763).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65603
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d12ebad3-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201