Accepted scientific name:
Salmo cenerinus Nardo, 1847 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo cenerinus Nardo, 1847
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Northern Italian brook trout English Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Distribution: Europe: Po to Soca drainages (where it is possibly introduced) and northern slope of Apennine range (Italy, Switzerland, Slovenia). The western and eastern distributional limits are not clear.
Additional data: ex Chiereghini. Author according to Eschmeyer (Ref. 83763).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65590
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d12e942a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201