You selected Salmo aegyptius Gmelin, 1789. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Distichodus nefasch (Bonnaterre, 1788) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Distichodus nefasch (Bonnaterre, 1788)
Synonyms:
Characinus nefasch (non Bonnaterre, 1788) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Characinus nefasch (non Bonnaterre, 1788)
Citharinus nefasch (non Bonnaterre, 1788) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Citharinus nefasch (non Bonnaterre, 1788)
Distichodus niloticus (Hasselquist, 1762) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Distichodus niloticus (Hasselquist, 1762)
Salmo aegyptius Gmelin, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo aegyptius Gmelin, 1789
Salmo nefasch Bonnaterre, 1788 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo nefasch Bonnaterre, 1788
Salmo niloticus Hasselquist, 1762 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo niloticus Hasselquist, 1762
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Khraish Arabic Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aciar Dinka, Northeastern Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Apuro Dinka, Northeastern Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ayath Dinka, Northeastern Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gala El Molo Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nile distichodus English Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagaï-bogolo Kim Chad Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagan-adjoborso Kim Chad Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagan-djoborso Kim Chad Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bage-baraw Kim Chad Click here to show the literature
 reference
尼罗复齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
尼羅複齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lieth Nuer Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gwolo Other Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caro Shilluk Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golo Turkana Kenya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiki Zande Sudan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Distichodontidae
Genus Distichodus
Distribution: Africa: White and Blue Nile, Lake Turkana, including Chad basin where it is uncommon.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11179
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d12d7193-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201