You selected Epinephelus acanthistius (Gilbert, 1892). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hyporthodus acanthistius (Gilbert, 1892) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hyporthodus acanthistius (Gilbert, 1892)
Synonyms:
Bodianus acanthistius Gilbert, 1892 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bodianus acanthistius Gilbert, 1892
Cephalopholis acanthistius (Gilbert, 1892) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalopholis acanthistius (Gilbert, 1892)
Cephalopholis popino Walford, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalopholis popino Walford, 1936
Epinephelus acanthistius (Gilbert, 1892) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus acanthistius (Gilbert, 1892)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Grouper English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gulf coney English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rooster hind English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou coq French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
东太平洋石斑鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
墨西哥九棘鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
墨西哥九棘鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
東太平洋石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baqueta Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baqueta Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabrilla rosa Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Colorado Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Hyporthodus
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: southern California in the USA, south to Peru.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P.C., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9205
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d12c4a9d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201