Accepted scientific name:
Salmo farioides Karaman, 1938 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo farioides Karaman, 1938
Synonyms:
Salmo trutta macrostigma lacustris Poljakov, Filipi, Basho & Hysenaj, 1958 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo trutta macrostigma lacustris Poljakov, Filipi, Basho & Hysenaj, 1958
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Distribution: Europe: streams of eastern Adriatic slope from Zrmanja to Mornos drainages (Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Albania, Macedonia, Greece). This species probably represents an artificial assemblage of several species. Salmo occurring from Alfios (Peloponnese) possibly refer to this species. Status of threat: near threatened.
Additional data: Authorship follows Eschmeyer (Ref. 81932).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65281
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d12b3a5d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201