Accepted scientific name:
Barbus sperchiensis Stephanidis, 1950 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Barbus sperchiensis Stephanidis, 1950
Synonyms:
Barbus euboicus sperchiensis Stephanidis, 1950 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Barbus euboicus sperchiensis Stephanidis, 1950
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sperchios barbel English Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Barbus
Distribution: Europe: Greece in Sperchios, Pinios and Cholorema drainages, streams in northern extremity of Evia (Eubea) Island.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65110
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2114608a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201