Accepted scientific name:
Lacantunia enigmatica Rodiles-Hernández, Hendrickson & Lundberg, 2005 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lacantunia enigmatica Rodiles-Hernández, Hendrickson & Lundberg, 2005
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chiapas catfish English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bagre de Chiapas Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Siluriformes
Family Lacantuniidae
Genus Lacantunia
Distribution: North America: Mexico.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=62172
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20fd0d90-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201