You selected Clupea janeiro Eigenmann, 1894. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Sardinella janeiro (Eigenmann, 1894) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sardinella janeiro (Eigenmann, 1894)
Synonyms:
Clupea brasiliensis Steindachner, 1879 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea brasiliensis Steindachner, 1879
Clupea janeiro Eigenmann, 1894 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea janeiro Eigenmann, 1894
Sardinella brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1879) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Sardinella brasiliensis (Steindachner, 1879)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Brazilian sardinella English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orangespot sardine English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orangespot sardine English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Orangespot sardine English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardine English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scale sardine English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinelle de Brésil French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buraziru-sappa Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴西小沙丁魚(橙斑小沙丁魚) Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴西小沙丁鱼(橙斑小沙丁鱼) Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Biribiri Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boca-torta Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Charuto Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Escamuda Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manjuvão Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maromba Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinha charuto Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinha-azul Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinha-de-galha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinha-do-reino Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinha-legítima Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinha-maromba Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinha-verdadeira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
сардинелла бразильская Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alacha brasileña Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina orejinaranja Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinela brasilena Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinela del Brasil Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Clupeiformes
Family Clupeidae
Genus Sardinella
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico, Caribbean, West Indies southward to Brazil and northern Uruguay (identifications are not always reliable).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1505
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3ff0015a-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201