You selected Channa amphibia (McClelland, 1845). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Channa amphibeus (McClelland, 1845) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Channa amphibeus (McClelland, 1845)
Synonyms:
Channa amphibia (McClelland, 1845) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Channa amphibia (McClelland, 1845)
Channa amphibius (McClelland, 1845) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Channa amphibius (McClelland, 1845)
Channa barca (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Channa barca (non Hamilton, 1822)
Ophiocephalus amphibeus McClelland, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus amphibeus McClelland, 1845
Ophiocephalus amphibius McClelland, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus amphibius McClelland, 1845
Ophiocephalus barca (non Hamilton, 1822) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Ophiocephalus barca (non Hamilton, 1822)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Borna snakehead English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pippurikäärmeenpää Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
双栖鳢 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙棲鱧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Channidae
Genus Channa
Distribution: Asia: India and Bhutan. Has been confused with Channa barca.
Additional data: Species spelling Eschmeyer (Ref. 54621). The original spelling was amphibeus, not amphibius Eschmeyer (Ref. 54621).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=25273
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20f04c9a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201