You selected Psednos micrurus (non Barnard, 1927). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Psednos steini Chernova, 2001 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Psednos steini Chernova, 2001
Synonyms:
Paraliparis micrurus (non Barnard, 1927) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Paraliparis micrurus (non Barnard, 1927)
Psednos micrurus (non Barnard, 1927) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Psednos micrurus (non Barnard, 1927)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Stein's dwarf snailfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Liparidae
Genus Psednos
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: northern part of Crozet Basin near the southwest Indian Ridge (Ref. 42989).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=59964
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fdfff48-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201