You selected Mystriophis porphyreus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Brachysomophis porphyreus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachysomophis porphyreus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Synonyms:
Mystriophis porphyreus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mystriophis porphyreus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1846)
Ophichthys adspersus Günther, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys adspersus Günther, 1870
Ophisurus porphyreus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus porphyreus Temminck & Schlegel, 1846
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hadar modravý Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Murasaki-umihebi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
자물뱀 Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
紫匙鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
紫匙鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Ophichthidae
Genus Brachysomophis
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Taiwan and the southern coasts of China and Japan.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McCosker, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Sep-2002
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=22613
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20e80abc-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201