Accepted scientific name:
Aethotaxis mitopteryx mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aethotaxis mitopteryx mitopteryx DeWitt, 1962
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Trådfinnet isfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longfin icedevil English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threadfin pithead English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Calandre fil French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
奇南极鰧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
奇南極鰧 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diablillo de hebra Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Nototheniidae
Genus Aethotaxis
Species Aethotaxis mitopteryx
Distribution: Southern Ocean: islands of the Scotia Sea, Weddell Sea, Prydz Bay and the Ross Sea. A separate subspecies may be present in the Ross Sea population, but this needs more evidence (Ref. 5179). Reported from Olaf Prydz Bay, Mackenzie Sea, Indian sector of the Antarctic (Ref. 44178).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7037
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20e799c4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201