You selected Salmo vigintiseptemradiatus Larrañaga, 1923. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Salminus brasiliensis (Cuvier, 1816) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salminus brasiliensis (Cuvier, 1816)
Synonyms:
Hydrocynus brasiliensis Cuvier, 1816 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrocynus brasiliensis Cuvier, 1816
Hydrocyon brevidens Cuvier, 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hydrocyon brevidens Cuvier, 1819
Salminus cuvieri Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salminus cuvieri Valenciennes, 1850
Salminus maxillosus Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salminus maxillosus Valenciennes, 1850
Salminus orbignyanus Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salminus orbignyanus Valenciennes, 1850
Salmo auratus Larrañaga, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo auratus Larrañaga, 1923
Salmo vigintiseptemradiatus Larrañaga, 1923 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo vigintiseptemradiatus Larrañaga, 1923
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dorado Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dorado English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dorado English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jaw characin English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harritetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dorado German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Forellen-Raubsalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirayú Guarani Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
乌拉圭小脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大顎小脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大颚小脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
烏拉圭小脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dourado Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dourado Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saipé Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dama Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Damita Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dorado Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dorado Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dourado Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Picudo Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirayú Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirayú Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tigre de rio Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Characidae
Genus Salminus
Distribution: South America: Paraná, Paraguay, and Uruguay River basins; Laguna dos Patos drainage, upper Chaparé and Mamoré River basin in Bolivia. Occurrence in the remaining Amazon River highly doubtful.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=56329
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20d917be-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201