Accepted scientific name:
Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthanectes hystrix Holleman & Buxton, 1993
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
棘泳鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Tripterygiidae
Genus Acanthanectes
Distribution: Southeast Atlantic: Tsitsikamma National Park, South Africa.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Fricke, R., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=56310
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d123a2bb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201