You selected Brachypetersius altus (Boulenger, 1899). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Phenacogrammus altus (Boulenger, 1899) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phenacogrammus altus (Boulenger, 1899)
Synonyms:
Alestopetersius altus (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestopetersius altus (Boulenger, 1899)
Alestopetersius nummifer (Boulenger, 1920) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestopetersius nummifer (Boulenger, 1920)
Alestopetersius rochefoucauldi (Fowler, 1936) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alestopetersius rochefoucauldi (Fowler, 1936)
Bathyaethiops altus (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathyaethiops altus (Boulenger, 1899)
Bathyaethiops nummifer (Boulenger, 1920) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathyaethiops nummifer (Boulenger, 1920)
Brachypetersius altus (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Brachypetersius altus (Boulenger, 1899)
Hemigrammalestes altus (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemigrammalestes altus (Boulenger, 1899)
Micralestes altus Boulenger, 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micralestes altus Boulenger, 1899
Micralestes nummifer (Boulenger, 1920) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micralestes nummifer (Boulenger, 1920)
Micralestes rochefoucauldi Fowler, 1936 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micralestes rochefoucauldi Fowler, 1936
Petersius nummifer Boulenger, 1920 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petersius nummifer Boulenger, 1920
Phenacogrammus nummifer (Boulenger, 1920) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phenacogrammus nummifer (Boulenger, 1920)
Phenacogrammus rochefoucauldi (Fowler, 1936) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phenacogrammus rochefoucauldi (Fowler, 1936)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Punakongontetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Alestidae
Genus Phenacogrammus
Distribution: Africa: Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11118
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20d5d2b6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201