Accepted scientific name:
Garra variabilis (Heckel, 1843) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Garra variabilis (Heckel, 1843)
Synonyms:
Discognathus variabilis Heckel, 1843 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Discognathus variabilis Heckel, 1843
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gara menlivá Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Garra
Distribution: Asia: Tigris-Euphrates basin.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=54829
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20d1dc74-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201