Accepted scientific name:
Eudontomyzon danfordi Regan, 1911 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eudontomyzon danfordi Regan, 1911
Synonyms:
Eudontomyzon gracilis (Kux, 1965) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Eudontomyzon gracilis (Kux, 1965)
Lampetra bergi Vladykov, 1925 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampetra bergi Vladykov, 1925
Lampetra danfordi (Regan, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampetra danfordi (Regan, 1911)
Lampetra gracilis Kux, 1965 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampetra gracilis Kux, 1965
Lampetra minor Grossinger, 1794 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lampetra minor Grossinger, 1794
Petromyzon danfordi (Regan, 1911) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petromyzon danfordi (Regan, 1911)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mihule drobná Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mihule karpatská Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donaulampret Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flodlampret Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donauprik Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpathian brook lamprey English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carpathian lamprey English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lamproie du Danube French Switzerland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donau-Neunauge German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donauneunauge German Austria Click here to show the literature
 reference
Donauneunauge German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flußneunauge German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flußpricke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perel German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pricke German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uhl German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Uhlen German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiszai ingola Hungarian Hungary Click here to show the literature
 reference
lampreda del Danubio Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
匈牙利七鰓鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
匈牙利七鳃鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多瑙河双齿七鳃鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多瑙河雙齒七鰓鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Minóg dunajski Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lampreia-do-Danúbio Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chiscar Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cicar Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karpatskaja minoga Russian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dunavska paklara Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mihula drobná Slovak Slovakia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mihula potiská Slovak Slovakia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dunavski piskur Slovenian Slovenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
lamprea del Danubio Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Karpatiskt nejonöga Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Cephalaspidomorphi
Order Petromyzontiformes
Family Petromyzontidae
Genus Eudontomyzon
Distribution: Europe: Danube drainage: endemic to tributaries (Tisza and Timis rivers) of the upper reaches of the Danube River.
Additional data: Syntypes: BMNH 1951.5.22.1-5.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4881
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d120fee9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201