Accepted scientific name:
Salmo visovacensis Taler, 1950 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo visovacensis Taler, 1950
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Salmon English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Distribution: Europe: Lake Visova, lower river Krka, Dalmatia. Validity of this species is questionable.
Additional data: Questionably valid.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49623
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20be0c3a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201