Accepted scientific name:
Salmo taleri (Karaman, 1933) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo taleri (Karaman, 1933)
Synonyms:
Trutta taleri Karaman, 1933 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trutta taleri Karaman, 1933
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Salmon English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zeta trout English Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Distribution: Europe: Upper Zeta river, Moraca drainage in Montenegro.
Additional data: Year follows Ref. 54621.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49576
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11fef49-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201