You selected Salmo argenteus Fowler, 1974. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Salmo schiefermuelleri Bloch, 1784 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo schiefermuelleri Bloch, 1784
Synonyms:
Salmo argenteus Fowler, 1974 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo argenteus Fowler, 1974
Salmo schiefermuelleri argenteus Reisinger, 1830 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo schiefermuelleri argenteus Reisinger, 1830
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Salmon English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Distribution: Europe: Lakes in Austria. Probably extinct (Ref. 13696). Extinct (Ref. 59043). Doubtful species without type material.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49546
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20bda894-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201