Accepted scientific name:
Salmo pelagonicus Karaman, 1938 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo pelagonicus Karaman, 1938
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Salmon English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pestrofa Pelagonias Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Πέστροφα Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Πέστροφα Πελαγονίας Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Distribution: Europe: Lower Vardar (Crna system) and upper Aliakmon drainages (Macedonia and Greece). Populations from Stumica drainage possibly represent a distinct species.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49539
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11fdda6-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201