Accepted scientific name:
Enneapterygius philippinus (Peters, 1868) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Enneapterygius philippinus (Peters, 1868)
Synonyms:
Enneapterygius minutus (non Günther, 1877) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Enneapterygius minutus (non Günther, 1877)
Tripterygium philippinum Peters, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tripterygium philippinum Peters, 1868
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Minute triplefin English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Minute triplefin English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tribleni mata bonjol Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mano'o-taoto Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Tripterygiidae
Genus Enneapterygius
Distribution: Indo-Pacific.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Fricke, R., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49509
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11fd4f6-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201