Accepted scientific name:
Salmo cettii Rafinesque, 1810 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo cettii Rafinesque, 1810
Synonyms:
Salmo ghigii Pomini, 1941 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo ghigii Pomini, 1941
Salmo lapasseti Zill, 1858 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo lapasseti Zill, 1858
Salmo macrostigma (non Duméril, 1858) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Salmo macrostigma (non Duméril, 1858)
Salmo pallaryi Pellegrin, 1924 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo pallaryi Pellegrin, 1924
Salmo trutta pellegrini Werner, 1931 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo trutta pellegrini Werner, 1931
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mediterranean trout English Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salmon English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
塞氏鱒 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
塞氏鳟 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Distribution: Europe: Corsica, Sardinia, Sicily, Tyrrehenian basin of Italy from Magra drainage southward.
Additional data: Tentatively as valid (Ref. 13696). Author from CofF (Eschmeyer, Jan. 2004: Ref. 50838). Was Rafinesque Schmaltz, 1810 in FB Dec. 2004. Check to be "Author cited in Ref. 13696 as Rafinesque Schmaltz, 1810."
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49461
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11fca16-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201