You selected Salmo schrankii Heckel & Kner, 1858. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Salvelinus umbla (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salvelinus umbla (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Salmo costatus Gronow, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo costatus Gronow, 1854
Salmo distichus Heckel, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo distichus Heckel, 1851
Salmo monostichus Heckel, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo monostichus Heckel, 1851
Salmo pallidus Nilsson, 1832 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo pallidus Nilsson, 1832
Salmo salmarinus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo salmarinus Linnaeus, 1758
Salmo salvelinus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo salvelinus Linnaeus, 1758
Salmo salvelinus carneus Fitzinger, 1832 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo salvelinus carneus Fitzinger, 1832
Salmo salvelinus marsilii Fitzinger, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo salvelinus marsilii Fitzinger, 1832
Salmo schrankii Heckel & Kner, 1858 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo schrankii Heckel & Kner, 1858
Salmo umbla Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo umbla Linnaeus, 1758
Salvelinus salvelinus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salvelinus salvelinus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ritter German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rötel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Röteli German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rotforelle German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rötling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saibling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salbling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzreuterl German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwarzrötel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Seesaibling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wildfangsaibling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
瑞士紅點鮭 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
瑞士红点鲑 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Storröding Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salvelinus
Distribution: Europe: Alpine and subalpine lakes in Italy (Trentino, Alto Adige), France (Lake Bourget), and Switzerland, Germany and Austria. Introduced in numerous high altitude lakes (Ref. 59043). Reported from Sweden (Ref. 30402).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49369
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11fb63b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201