You selected Salmo alpinus thingvallensis Saemundsson, 1908. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Salvelinus thingvallensis (Saemundsson, 1908) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salvelinus thingvallensis (Saemundsson, 1908)
Synonyms:
Salmo alpinus niger Fridriksson, 1939 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo alpinus niger Fridriksson, 1939
Salmo alpinus thingvallensis Saemundsson, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo alpinus thingvallensis Saemundsson, 1908
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gjámurta Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
冰岛红点鲑 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
冰島紅點鮭 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salvelinus
Distribution: Europe: Lake Thingvalla, Iceland.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49367
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11fb447-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201