Accepted scientific name:
Salmo rhodanensis Fowler, 1974 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo rhodanensis Fowler, 1974
Synonyms:
Salmo eriox rhodanensis Fowler, 1974 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo eriox rhodanensis Fowler, 1974
Salmo trutta major rhodanensis Roule, 1923 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo trutta major rhodanensis Roule, 1923
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Salmon English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
罗讷河鳟 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
羅納河鱒 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Distribution: Europe: Rhône drainage, except Lake Geneva basin (France, Switzerland), eastward to Roia drainages (France, Italy), possibly further eastward in Ligurian Sea basin.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49328
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11f934d-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201