Accepted scientific name:
Salmo ferox Jardine, 1835 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo ferox Jardine, 1835
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ferox trout English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salmon English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
猛鮭 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
猛鲑 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Distribution: Europe: British Isles in Loughs Melvin, Erne, Corrib, and Mask (Ireland), Lochs Awe, Laggan and others (Scotland), apparently also Lakes Ullswater and Bassenthwaite (Cubmria) and Llyns Padarn and Peris (Wales).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49294
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11f896a-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201