Accepted scientific name:
Salmo balcanicus (Karaman, 1927) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo balcanicus (Karaman, 1927)
Synonyms:
Trutta balcanica Karaman, 1927 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trutta balcanica Karaman, 1927
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Salmon English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
南斯拉夫真鱒 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
南斯拉夫真鳟 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Distribution: Europe: Northwestern shore of Lake Ohrid (Albania, Macedonia ) and outlet.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49292
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11f8772-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201