Accepted scientific name:
Salmo aphelios Kottelat, 1997 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo aphelios Kottelat, 1997
Synonyms:
Salmo letnica aestivalis Stefanovic, 1948 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo letnica aestivalis Stefanovic, 1948
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Salmon English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Summer trout English Macedonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Letnica Macedonian Macedonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
润鳟 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
潤鱒 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Distribution: Europe: eastern shore of Lake Ohrid.
Additional data: Replacement name for Salmo letnica aestivalis Stefanovic 1948, preoccupied by Salmo ischchan aestivalis Fortunatov 1927.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49291
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11f8595-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201