Accepted scientific name:
Coregonus palaea Cuvier, 1829 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coregonus palaea Cuvier, 1829
Synonyms:
Coregonus lavaretus jurassica Steinmann, 1950 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coregonus lavaretus jurassica Steinmann, 1950
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Palée French Switzerland Click here to show the literature
 reference
古白鮭 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
古白鲑 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Coregonus
Distribution: Europe: lakes Neuchâtel, Bienne and Morat, Switzerland. Introduced in Lake Geneva and other lakes and reservoirs in France and Awitzerland. Extirpated in Lake Morat (Ref. 59043).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49195
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11f6694-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201