Accepted scientific name:
Scardinius hesperidicus Bonaparte, 1845 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Scardinius hesperidicus Bonaparte, 1845
Synonyms:
Scardinius rhodophthalmus Heckel, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scardinius rhodophthalmus Heckel, 1845
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Italian rudd English Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Scardinius
Distribution: Europe: Adriatic and Tyrrhenian basins in Slovenia, Italy, and Switzerland. Most likely only native to Po drainage and Adriatic rivers east of Po. Widely introduced in Italy.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=65320
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11f48ff-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201