Accepted scientific name:
Benthophilus spinosus Kessler, 1877 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Benthophilus spinosus Kessler, 1877
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spiny pugolovka English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘瘤鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
棘瘤鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Benthophilus
Distribution: Former USSR and Asia: central part of the Caspian Sea.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47933
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:206efe06-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201