Accepted scientific name:
Salmo dentex (Heckel, 1851) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salmo dentex (Heckel, 1851)
Synonyms:
Salar dentex Heckel, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salar dentex Heckel, 1851
Salmo trutta dentex (Heckel, 1851) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo trutta dentex (Heckel, 1851)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pstruh cetinsk√Ĺ Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salmon English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salmo
Distribution: Europe: Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Albania, Greece, Kosovo, Macedonia (Adriatic basin from Krka to Aoos drainages); possibly present in Peloponnese, Greece (Alfios).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=46492
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d11cf2cb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201