Accepted scientific name:
Psammoryctides barbatus (Grube, 1861) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Psammoryctides barbatus (Grube, 1861)
Synonyms:
Tubifex barbatus (Grube, 1861) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tubifex barbatus (Grube, 1861)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Annelida
Class Clitellata
Order Haplotaxida
Family Tubificidae
Genus Psammoryctides
Distribution: Baltic Sea; Baltic sea
Additional data: Distribution: A freshwater species inhabiting also the slightly brackish waters of the Baltic Sea.
Source database: WoRMS Oligochaeta, Oct 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Timm T., 20-Jul-2005
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=176517
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d43ce336-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201