You selected Lycoperdon atropurpureum . This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lycoperdon molle Pers. 1801 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon molle Pers. 1801
Synonyms:
Lycoperdon atropurpureum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon atropurpureum
Lycoperdon gemmatum var. furfuraceum Fr. 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon gemmatum var. furfuraceum Fr. 1829
Lycoperdon gemmatum var. molle (Pers.) De Toni 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon gemmatum var. molle (Pers.) De Toni 1888
Lycoperdon umbrinum (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lycoperdon umbrinum
Common names: -
Classification:
Fungi
Phylum Basidiomycota
Class Agaricomycetes
Order Agaricales
Family Agaricaceae
Genus Lycoperdon
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Species Fungorum, 9.0, Sep 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Kew Mycology, 2008
Online resource: http://www.speciesfungorum.org/Names/NamesRecord.asp?RecordID=271483
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d6fa39fc-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201