You selected Acalypha hystrix Balb. ex Spreng. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Acalypha aristata Kunth (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acalypha aristata Kunth
Synonyms:
Acalypha arvensis Poepp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acalypha arvensis Poepp.
Acalypha arvensis var. belangeri Briq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acalypha arvensis var. belangeri Briq.
Acalypha arvensis var. genuina Müll.Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acalypha arvensis var. genuina Müll.Arg.
Acalypha arvensis var. pavoniana (Müll.Arg.) Müll.Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acalypha arvensis var. pavoniana (Müll.Arg.) Müll.Arg.
Acalypha capitellata Brandegee (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acalypha capitellata Brandegee
Acalypha hystrix Balb. ex Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acalypha hystrix Balb. ex Spreng.
Acalypha pavoniana Müll.Arg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acalypha pavoniana Müll.Arg.
Ricinocarpus aristatus (Kunth) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ricinocarpus aristatus (Kunth) Kuntze
Ricinocarpus arvensis (Poepp.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ricinocarpus arvensis (Poepp.) Kuntze
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Malpighiales
Family Euphorbiaceae
Genus Acalypha
Distribution: Mexico to Trop. America
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f29cc36e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201