You selected Commelina amphibia A.Chev. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Commelina congesta C.B.Clarke (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Commelina congesta C.B.Clarke
Synonyms:
Commelina amphibia A.Chev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina amphibia A.Chev.
Commelina condensata C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina condensata C.B.Clarke
Commelina heudelotii C.B.Clarke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Commelina heudelotii C.B.Clarke
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Commelinales
Family Commelinaceae
Genus Commelina
Distribution: W. Trop. Africa to Uganda
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f1c803b8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201