Accepted scientific name:
Orchis militaris L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris L.
Synonyms:
Orchis militaris var. tripartita M.Schulze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis militaris var. tripartita M.Schulze
Orchis tephrosanthos var. militaris (L.) Loisel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Orchis tephrosanthos var. militaris (L.) Loisel.
Infraspecific taxon: Orchis militaris subsp. militaris
Orchis militaris subsp. stevenii (Rchb.f.) B.Baumann & al.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Asparagales
Family Orchidaceae
Genus Orchis
Distribution: Europe to Mongolia
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25c1ae1c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201