Accepted scientific name:
Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Furcraea foetida (L.) Haw.
Synonyms:
Agave commelyni Salm-Dyck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave commelyni Salm-Dyck
Agave foetida L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave foetida L.
Agave gigantea (Vent.) D.Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave gigantea (Vent.) D.Dietr.
Agave madagascariensis (Haw.) Salm-Dyck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Agave madagascariensis (Haw.) Salm-Dyck
Aloe foetida (L.) Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aloe foetida (L.) Crantz
Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fourcroya gigantea (Vent.) Hook.
Funium piliferum Willemet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Funium piliferum Willemet
Furcraea atroviridis Jacobi & Goeff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Furcraea atroviridis Jacobi & Goeff.
Furcraea barillettii Jacobi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Furcraea barillettii Jacobi
Furcraea commelyni (Salm-Dyck) Kunth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Furcraea commelyni (Salm-Dyck) Kunth
Furcraea gigantea Vent. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Furcraea gigantea Vent.
Furcraea gigantea var. mediopicta Trel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Furcraea gigantea var. mediopicta Trel.
Furcraea madagascariensis Haw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Furcraea madagascariensis Haw.
Furcraea viridis Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Furcraea viridis Hemsl.
Furcraea watsoniana Sander (synonym) 1 literature reference for Furcraea watsoniana Sander
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Asparagales
Family Asparagaceae
Genus Furcraea
Distribution: Costa Rica to N. South America and S. Caribbean
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 06-Jan-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f0c32132-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201