Accepted scientific name:
Corylus avellana L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Corylus avellana L.
Synonyms:
Corylus sylvestris Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corylus sylvestris Salisb.
Infraspecific taxon: Corylus avellana var. avellana
Corylus avellana var. pontica (K.Koch) H.J.P.Winkl.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fagales
Family Betulaceae
Genus Corylus
Distribution: Europe to Caucasus
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 11-Nov-2003
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d34d0755-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201