Accepted scientific name:
Cynosurus echinatus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cynosurus echinatus L.
Synonyms:
Chrysurus echinatus (L.) P.Beauv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysurus echinatus (L.) P.Beauv.
Chrysurus giganteus Ten. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chrysurus giganteus Ten.
Cynosurus castagnei Jord. ex Martrin-Donos (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynosurus castagnei Jord. ex Martrin-Donos
Cynosurus echinatus var. diklicii Gajic (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynosurus echinatus var. diklicii Gajic
Cynosurus echinatus var. hystrix (Pomel) Maire (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynosurus echinatus var. hystrix (Pomel) Maire
Cynosurus echinatus subsp. hystrix (Pomel) Trab. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynosurus echinatus subsp. hystrix (Pomel) Trab.
Cynosurus giganteus Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynosurus giganteus Nyman
Cynosurus hystrix Pomel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynosurus hystrix Pomel
Cynosurus pygmaeus Porta (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynosurus pygmaeus Porta
Falona echinata (L.) Dumort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Falona echinata (L.) Dumort.
Phalona castagnei Fourr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalona castagnei Fourr.
Phalona echinata (L.) Dumort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalona echinata (L.) Dumort.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Poaceae
Genus Cynosurus
Distribution: Macaronesia, Medit. to C. Asia
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 24-Oct-2006
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2f722bc-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201