Accepted scientific name:
Carex ferruginea Scop. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex ferruginea Scop.
Synonyms:
Carex scopoliana Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex scopoliana Willd.
Carex scopolii Gaudin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex scopolii Gaudin
Edritria ferruginea (Scop.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Edritria ferruginea (Scop.) Raf.
Infraspecific taxon: Carex ferruginea subsp. ferruginea
Carex ferruginea subsp. macrostachys (Bertol.) Arcang.
Carex ferruginea subsp. tendae W.Dietr.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Cyperaceae
Genus Carex
Distribution: Alps to NW. Balkan Pen, S. Carpathians to SW. Bulgaria
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:25fc29c0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201