Accepted scientific name:
Carex hostiana DC. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex hostiana DC.
Synonyms:
Carex armena Boiss. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex armena Boiss.
Carex biformis F.W.Schultz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex biformis F.W.Schultz
Carex biformis var. fertilis F.W.Schultz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex biformis var. fertilis F.W.Schultz
Carex distans var. hostiana (DC.) Fiori (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex distans var. hostiana (DC.) Fiori
Carex fulva Host (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex fulva Host
Carex fulva var. subsalsa (Nyman) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex fulva var. subsalsa (Nyman) Nyman
Carex fulvescens Mack. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex fulvescens Mack.
Carex greeniana Dewey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex greeniana Dewey
Carex halophila Heuff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex halophila Heuff.
Carex hornschuchiana Hoppe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana Hoppe
Carex hornschuchiana var. angustifolia Gaudin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana var. angustifolia Gaudin
Carex hornschuchiana f. approximata Murr (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana f. approximata Murr
Carex hornschuchiana f. atrata Buchenau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana f. atrata Buchenau
Carex hornschuchiana f. discolor Vollm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana f. discolor Vollm.
Carex hornschuchiana subsp. eckeroeensis H.Lindb. & Palmgr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana subsp. eckeroeensis H.Lindb. & Palmgr.
Carex hornschuchiana var. fulva Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana var. fulva Nyman
Carex hornschuchiana var. laurentiana Fernald & Wiegand (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana var. laurentiana Fernald & Wiegand
Carex hornschuchiana f. longibracteata Peterm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana f. longibracteata Peterm.
Carex hornschuchiana f. remota Peterm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana f. remota Peterm.
Carex hornschuchiana f. subdistans Neuman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana f. subdistans Neuman
Carex hornschuchiana subsp. subsalsa (Nyman) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hornschuchiana subsp. subsalsa (Nyman) K.Richt.
Carex hostiana var. eckeroeensis (H.Lindb. & Palmgr.) Hyl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hostiana var. eckeroeensis (H.Lindb. & Palmgr.) Hyl.
Carex hostiana var. laurentiana (Fernald & Wiegand) Fernald & Wiegand (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex hostiana var. laurentiana (Fernald & Wiegand) Fernald & Wiegand
Carex speirostachya Sw. ex Sm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex speirostachya Sw. ex Sm.
Carex subsalsa Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex subsalsa Nyman
Carex trigona All. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex trigona All.
Trasus fulvus Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus fulvus Gray
Trasus hostianus (DC.) Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus hostianus (DC.) Gray
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Cyperaceae
Genus Carex
Distribution: Europe, E. Canada to NE. U.S.A.
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2a770e9-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201