Accepted scientific name:
Carex brunnescens subsp. sphaerostachya (Tuck.) Kalela (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex brunnescens subsp. sphaerostachya (Tuck.) Kalela
Synonyms:
Carex brunnescens var. gracilior Britton (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex brunnescens var. gracilior Britton
Carex brunnescens var. sphaerostachya (Tuck.) Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex brunnescens var. sphaerostachya (Tuck.) Kük.
Carex buckleyi Dewey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex buckleyi Dewey
Carex canescens var. sphaerostachya Tuck. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex canescens var. sphaerostachya Tuck.
Carex canescens var. vulgaris L.H.Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex canescens var. vulgaris L.H.Bailey
Carex sphaerostachya (Tuck.) Dewey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex sphaerostachya (Tuck.) Dewey
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Cyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex brunnescens
Distribution: C. & E. Canada to NC. & E. U.S.A.
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2a62b85-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201