Accepted scientific name:
Carex brunnescens subsp. brunnescens (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Carex brunnescens subsp. alaskana Kalela (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex brunnescens subsp. alaskana Kalela
Carex brunnescens var. laetior (F.Nyl.) Holmb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex brunnescens var. laetior (F.Nyl.) Holmb.
Carex brunnescens subsp. pacifica Kalela (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex brunnescens subsp. pacifica Kalela
Carex brunnescens var. vitilis (Fr.) Asch. & Graebn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex brunnescens var. vitilis (Fr.) Asch. & Graebn.
Carex brunnescens subsp. vitilis (Fr.) Kalela (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex brunnescens subsp. vitilis (Fr.) Kalela
Carex canescens var. alpicola Wahlenb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex canescens var. alpicola Wahlenb.
Carex canescens var. persoonii Christ (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex canescens var. persoonii Christ
Carex canescens var. vitilis (Fr.) J.Carey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex canescens var. vitilis (Fr.) J.Carey
Carex canescens subsp. vitilis (Fr.) K.Richt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex canescens subsp. vitilis (Fr.) K.Richt.
Carex gebhardii Hoppe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex gebhardii Hoppe
Carex persoonii Sieber ex W.D.J.Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex persoonii Sieber ex W.D.J.Koch
Carex persoonii var. laetior F.Nyl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex persoonii var. laetior F.Nyl.
Carex persoonii subsp. vitilis (Fr.) Nyman (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex persoonii subsp. vitilis (Fr.) Nyman
Carex vitilis Fr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex vitilis Fr.
Carex vitilis var. brunnea Olney (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex vitilis var. brunnea Olney
Carex vitilis f. pallida Olney (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex vitilis f. pallida Olney
Carex vitilis var. sylvatica Meinsh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex vitilis var. sylvatica Meinsh.
Vignea brunnescens subsp. alaskana (Kalela) Soják (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vignea brunnescens subsp. alaskana (Kalela) Soják
Vignea brunnescens subsp. pacifica (Kalela) Soják (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vignea brunnescens subsp. pacifica (Kalela) Soják
Vignea brunnescens subsp. vitilis (Fr.) Soják (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vignea brunnescens subsp. vitilis (Fr.) Soják
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Cyperaceae
Genus Carex
Species Carex brunnescens
Distribution: Temp. Northern Hemisphere
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2a62951-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201