Accepted scientific name:
Carex limosa L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carex limosa L.
Synonyms:
Carex elegans Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex elegans Willd.
Carex fuscocuprea (Kük.) V.I.Krecz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex fuscocuprea (Kük.) V.I.Krecz.
Carex glaucocarpa St.-Lag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex glaucocarpa St.-Lag.
Carex laxa Dewey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex laxa Dewey
Carex limosa var. fuscocuprea Kük. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex limosa var. fuscocuprea Kük.
Carex limosa f. laxiformis Lackow. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex limosa f. laxiformis Lackow.
Carex limosa var. oblonga Dewey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex limosa var. oblonga Dewey
Carex limosa var. painei Dewey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex limosa var. painei Dewey
Carex limosa f. pauciflora Asch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex limosa f. pauciflora Asch.
Carex limosa f. robustior Lackow. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex limosa f. robustior Lackow.
Carex limosa f. stans Bolle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carex limosa f. stans Bolle
Facolos limosa (L.) Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Facolos limosa (L.) Raf.
Trasus limosus (L.) Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trasus limosus (L.) Gray
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Liliopsida
Order Poales
Family Cyperaceae
Genus Carex
Distribution: Temp. Northern Hemisphere
Additional data: -
Source database: WCSP, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Govaerts R., 21-Jun-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d2a7bbd4-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201