Accepted scientific name:
Amathia lendigera (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 6 literature references for Amathia lendigera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Serialaria lendigera (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 2 literature references for Serialaria lendigera (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sertularia lendigera Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 2 literature references for Sertularia lendigera Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
neetmosdiertje Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Bryozoa
Class Gymnolaemata
Order Ctenostomatida
Family Vesiculariidae
Genus Amathia
Distribution: European waters (ERMS scope); North East Atlantic; Zeebrugge; British Isles; Calais; Wimereux; Scheveningen; Zeebrugge; Oostende; Belgian Exclusive Economic Zone
Additional data: Publication date: (Linnaeus, 1761)
Source database: WoRMS Bryozoa, Dec 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Gordon, D., 01-Feb-2005
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/aphia.php?p=taxdetails&id=111659
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d09ae5ac-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201